020 7836 6866
Telephone Bookings
Monday - Friday 8:30am - 7pm
Saturdays 10am - 4pm
0207 836 6866

Smilepod Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement applies to the Smilepod website
External links are not covered.
This details how we will use your information.

Personal Data
We may collect personal information about you if, you attend a consultation, complete a survey, use any online forms or questionnaires, or when you email us your details in relation to a query. We also collect information if you apply to register with us as a new customer/client.

Third parties
We have contracts with other organisations (or third parties) to carry out certain activities or services on our behalf. If we need to pass any of your personal data to them we will make sure that:
They are only provided with the information they need to carry out the service;
They agree not to use the information received from us for any other purpose than those specified by us; and
They have the proper systems in place to protect personal data.
We also have agreements with third parties in relation to data sharing. For information in relation to those agreements please contact us.

We may also from time to time disclose information to third parties such as government bodies, educational establishments or law enforcement agencies for research purposes, or to produce anonymised statistics. In such cases we would ensure completion of an agreed contract which will ensure that any personal data passed to them is protected in that:

They are only provided with the information they need to carry out the research;
They agree not to use the information received from us for any other purpose than those specified by us; and
They have the proper systems in place to protect personal data.

Data Protection Act 1998
You may obtain confirmation of the basic information that we hold about you at any time. If it is incorrect we will promptly correct it when we have received the appropriate notice or evidence from you in writing.You are also able to make a request for all information that we hold about you under section 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998. This request must be made in writing and any charge applicable at the time will be notified to you on receipt of the request. Please contact us.

Cookie Policy
This website uses cookies. A ‘cookie’ enables the web server to collect information from your computer. The ‘cookies’ we use log your progress through the site and record how you accessed the site. They do not collect any personal information about you or about the use of your computer or Internet browsing in any way. By accessing this Website, you agree that the Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access this Website on any device.

Any changes to this policy will be posted here. We reserve the right to vary this Cookie Policy from time to time and such changes shall become effective as soon as they are posted. Your continued use of this website constitutes your agreement to all such changes.

Website Security
We are careful to guard the security of your personal data and the details of any transactions.
When you use our website to make payments, for example to pay fees online, we use a secure server. Any data you enter is encrypted using a ‘Secure Socket Layer’ (SSL) session. SSL is an industry standard security device and a way to ensure Internet messages are not intercepted.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or any comments on how we can improve this website, please contact us.